Sona Comstar’s Growth Story Faces a Higher Valuation Test
Record quarterly earnings and a larger order book have strengthened the case for growth, but softer margins and a sharp share-price rally add to the stakes.
Sona BLW Precision Forgings, known as Sona Comstar, reached a record ₹882 after reporting its highest quarterly revenue, EBITDA and profit. Its shares have climbed 101% from their January low, while investors weigh fresh orders and product launches against margin pressure, global auto demand and valuation concerns.
Record earnings lift shares, but margins narrow
Sona Comstar shares rose 4% to ₹882 in Wednesday’s intraday trade, reaching a new high in an otherwise weak market. The stock had advanced for a third consecutive session and was up 17% after the company reported its September-quarter results. At the latest level, it had more than doubled from its 52-week low of ₹438, touched on January 21, 2026.
Revenue from operations increased 35.2% year on year to ₹1,546 crore, while net profit rose 29.9% to ₹223.40 crore. EBITDA grew 23.3% to ₹356 crore. The earnings were records for the company, although EBITDA grew more slowly than revenue and the margin declined to 23% from 25.2% a year earlier.
The company attributed the lower margin to product mix and higher input prices, partly offset by operating leverage. For investors, that distinction matters: strong sales growth is valuable, but the extent to which it converts into profit will be important to sustaining earnings momentum.
New launches and orders broaden the growth pipeline
Sona Comstar commercialised three products during the quarter, its highest number in a single quarter: a helical limited-slip differential for electric vehicles, air springs for railway passenger coaches and rear radar sensors for two-wheelers. The launches point to activity across multiple mobility applications rather than a focus on a single product category.
The company also secured ₹3,600 crore of new business, taking its net order book to ₹25,100 crore, the second-highest quarter-end level. Orders provide visibility into potential future work, but they are not the same as near-term revenue: delivery depends on execution and conversion over time. The company’s partnership with Denso and its entry into robotics and physical AI have also drawn attention as possible longer-term opportunities, though the supplied information does not quantify their contribution.
EV exposure is both an opportunity and a risk
The order book’s composition is central to the outlook. Motilal Oswal Financial Services noted that 61% of it is linked to electric vehicles. That exposure could support growth if demand and the transition to EVs progress as expected, but it also leaves the business sensitive to slower-than-expected adoption in key markets and a broader global auto slowdown.
This creates a two-sided investment case. New products, customer programmes and engineering capabilities may help Sona Comstar diversify its opportunities; however, the pace at which orders translate into sales and profits remains a key execution test. Input costs and product mix will also matter for margins as revenue expands.
Broker views diverge as valuation rises
Jefferies retained a Buy rating and raised its target price to ₹950, citing new business across differentials, radar sensors, motors and motor controllers. It increased its FY27–29 earnings-per-share estimates by 4–7% and expects revenue and EPS compound annual growth of 22–24% over FY26–29. The brokerage also described the valuation as rich, while arguing that engineering strengths and growth potential could support the multiple.
Motilal Oswal, by contrast, reiterated Neutral with a target of ₹800, saying much of the positive outlook appeared reflected after the share-price run-up. Its valuation estimates differ from Jefferies’, underlining that broker targets depend on assumptions about future earnings and the multiple investors may pay. The gap in views puts execution, margins and EV-market conditions at the centre of the debate—not simply the latest quarter’s growth rate.
Key Highlights
- Shares reached ₹882, up 101% from the January 21 low of ₹438.
- Q2 revenue rose 35.2% to ₹1,546 crore and net profit advanced 29.9% to ₹223.40 crore.
- EBITDA increased 23.3%, while the margin eased to 23% from 25.2%.
- New business of ₹3,600 crore lifted the net order book to ₹25,100 crore.
- Analysts differ: Jefferies maintained Buy at ₹950, while Motilal Oswal kept Neutral at ₹800.
Investor Note: Sona Comstar’s results and order wins strengthen its growth narrative, but the sharp rally raises the importance of valuation discipline. Investors may want to track order conversion, margin recovery and demand across EV and global auto markets before treating recent growth as a durable trend.
Stay Ahead of the Market 📈
Subscribe to our weekly newsletter
Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!