Ratnaveer Precision Surges 8% on Healthy Q2, Up 200% From March Low

Ratnaveer’s Profit Growth Meets a Bigger Bet on Electronics Materials

Strong quarterly growth lifted the shares, but margin pressure and the execution of a new manufacturing project remain central to the outlook.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering shares reached a record high after the company reported higher revenue and profit for Q2FY27. Its planned FR-4 copper clad laminate (CCL) business offers a potential new growth avenue, although the quarter’s lower EBITDA margin and the project’s commissioning timetable warrant attention.

Profit growth drove the record-high move

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering shares rose as much as 8% to a record ₹387.80 in Monday’s intraday trade, surpassing the previous high of ₹365.75. At 2:27 p.m., the stock was up 5% at ₹379, while the BSE Sensex had gained 1%. Trading activity also picked up: a combined 7.8 million shares changed hands on the NSE and BSE, with average volume at the counter nearly doubling.

The immediate catalyst was a 54.7% year-on-year increase in September-quarter profit after tax to ₹24.07 crore. Revenue grew 35.5% to ₹387 crore, while EBITDA rose 28.4% to ₹36.5 crore. The results provided evidence of strong sales growth translating into higher operating earnings and profit, even as costs constrained margins.

Cost pressure tempered an otherwise strong quarter

EBITDA margin declined 52 basis points from a year earlier to 9.4%, primarily because of higher cost of goods sold. That divergence matters: revenue and profit grew briskly, but the company retained a smaller share of sales as operating earnings. Whether the margin pressure eases will help determine the quality and durability of the growth investors are rewarding.

See also  Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Secures Rs 480 Crore BHEL Contract

The company attributed the quarter’s progress to its manufacturing verticals and established export presence. For investors, the next results will provide a further test of whether sales momentum can be maintained while input costs are managed. The reported figures alone do not establish that margins have begun to recover.

CCL project could broaden the manufacturing mix

Beyond stainless-steel washers and precision fasteners, Ratnaveer is expanding into electronics-grade materials through an integrated FR-4 CCL project. The facility was about 75% complete, with machinery expected by mid-November 2026. Phase 1 is designed for capacity of 1.584 million sheets a year, according to the company’s update.

The company has completed a ₹330 crore rights issue, which was subscribed 1.11 times. Management sees long-term opportunity in CCL, citing domestic demand from electronics, electric vehicles, telecom and defence, alongside import dependence. ICICI Securities cited a ₹5,000 crore domestic market and import dependence above 90%, and said Ratnaveer targets more than ₹750 crore in CCL revenue and ₹150 crore in EBITDA by FY31. These are prospective targets, not current earnings; commissioning, ramp-up and the ability to win business will determine how much they contribute.

A steep share-price climb raises the execution bar

The scale of the rally puts the latest results in a broader context. The stock had risen 154% in 2026 and was 200% above its March 30 low of ₹129.43, while the Sensex was down 11.7% over the calendar year. Those gains show strong investor interest, but they also make delivery on the CCL project and control of input costs more consequential to the investment case.

See also  Stocks to Watch: RIL, Jio Platforms, NTPC, Muthoot Finance, Bank of Baroda

For the existing business, investors can track revenue growth alongside EBITDA margins rather than treating higher profit as the only measure of progress. For the new venture, timely commissioning and a measured production ramp-up are key milestones. Delays or weaker-than-expected margins could temper expectations; successful execution could add a new source of growth.

Key Highlights

  • Q2FY27 PAT rose 54.7% year on year to ₹24.07 crore.
  • Revenue increased 35.5% to ₹387 crore; EBITDA climbed 28.4% to ₹36.5 crore.
  • EBITDA margin contracted 52 basis points to 9.4% amid higher costs.
  • The FR-4 CCL project was about 75% complete; Phase 1 capacity is planned at 1.584 million sheets annually.
  • The ₹330 crore rights issue was subscribed 1.11 times.

Investor Note: Ratnaveer’s earnings growth and CCL plans are meaningful positives, but the margin decline and sharp share-price appreciation make execution and valuation discipline important. Investors may want to monitor cost recovery, project commissioning and evidence of demand before drawing conclusions from the rally alone.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *