Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 29 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: 29 October 2026 — Nifty Reclaims 22,900 as Adani Stocks, Realty and FMCG Lead Recovery

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets staged a strong rebound on Thursday after the previous session’s decline. The Nifty 50 gained 237.90 points to close at 22,936.75, while the Sensex advanced 905.01 points to 74,151.04. Buying in realty, FMCG, banking, power and heavyweight stocks supported the recovery.

Adani Ports, Adani Enterprises, Power Grid and Kotak Mahindra Bank led the Nifty 50 gainers. Trent, Maruti Suzuki and SBI Life Insurance ended lower. The rally followed the US Federal Reserve’s decision to keep interest rates unchanged at 3.75%–4.00%, while a modest easing in crude oil prices helped improve sentiment.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChange
Nifty 5022,936.75+237.90 points (+1.05%)
BSE Sensex74,151.04+905.01 points (+1.24%)
Nifty Bank54,909.65+642.25 points (+1.18%)
Nifty Midcap 10057,841.65+566.95 points (+0.99%)
Nifty Smallcap 10018,811.35+176.45 points (+0.95%)
Nifty 50021,941.50+0.99%

The Nifty 50 traded between 22,656.75 and 22,961.95 before closing near the day’s high. The Sensex also finished strongly, reflecting improved buying interest across large-cap shares. Mid-cap and small-cap indices advanced as well, indicating participation beyond the benchmark heavyweights.

FII/FPI and DII Activity

Institutional trading across the NSE, BSE and MSEI capital market segments showed domestic institutional investors as net buyers and foreign investors as net sellers on 29 October 2026.

CategoryBuy ValueSell ValueNet Value
DII₹18,458.64 crore₹16,534.23 crore+₹1,924.41 crore
FII/FPI₹13,400.29 crore₹14,343.89 crore−₹943.60 crore
Combined Net Flow+₹980.81 crore

Domestic institutional investors recorded net buying of ₹1,924.41 crore, partly offsetting foreign institutional net selling of ₹943.60 crore. Combined institutional net buying stood at ₹980.81 crore. This indicates that domestic buying outweighed foreign selling during the session.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 21 Aug 2026

Sectoral Performance Matrix

Sectoral IndexClosing LevelChange
Nifty Realty819.80+2.75%
Nifty FMCG43,882.95+2.34%
Nifty PSU Bank8,312.50+2.20%
Nifty Private Bank27,052.60+1.24%
Nifty Bank54,909.65+1.18%
Nifty Infrastructure8,792.50+1.18%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,149.75+1.18%
Nifty Financial Services24,704.55+1.17%
Nifty Media1,655.35+1.10%
Nifty Energy35,299.00+1.01%
Nifty IT31,866.40+0.99%
Nifty Metal11,848.45+0.67%
Nifty Pharma26,710.80+0.64%
Nifty Auto25,645.60−0.24%

Realty and FMCG led the sectoral recovery, followed by PSU banks. Most major sectors finished higher, while auto stocks were a notable exception.

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockClosing PriceChange
Adani Ports₹1,869.90+6.17%
Adani Enterprises₹2,621.00+5.69%
Power Grid₹262.00+4.22%
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹458.00+4.09%
Eternal₹337.10+3.40%

Adani Ports led the gainers after reporting stronger quarterly profitability and cargo volumes. Adani Enterprises also advanced despite a year-on-year decline in quarterly profit, as revenue from operations rose sharply. Power Grid gained amid company-related developments, while Kotak Mahindra Bank benefited from strength in financial stocks.

Top Nifty 50 Losers

StockClosing PriceChange
Trent₹2,865.00−1.68%
Maruti Suzuki₹11,450.00−1.11%
SBI Life Insurance₹1,649.00−1.06%
Bajaj Auto₹10,383.00−0.65%
Cipla₹1,358.00−0.57%

Despite the broader rally, selected consumer, auto and insurance stocks remained under pressure. Trent and Maruti Suzuki were among the weakest Nifty 50 constituents.

Market Breadth

Market breadth favoured the bulls. Of 3,693 stocks traded on the NSE, 2,196 advanced, 1,387 declined and 110 remained unchanged. A total of 54 stocks touched fresh 52-week highs, while 117 recorded fresh 52-week lows.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 24 Aug 2026

The positive advance-decline balance supported the view that Thursday’s recovery extended beyond a handful of large-cap stocks. However, the number of stocks at 52-week lows indicates that weakness remains in parts of the market.

Stocks in Focus

  • Adani Ports: Gained 6.17% following stronger quarterly profit and cargo-volume performance.
  • Adani Enterprises: Rose 5.69% as revenue growth attracted buying interest.
  • Power Grid: Advanced 4.22% amid company-specific developments and strength in power stocks.
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank: Gained 4.09% as financial stocks rallied.
  • Eternal: Advanced 3.40%.
  • Trent: Fell 1.68%, making it the weakest stock among the leading Nifty 50 decliners.
  • Maruti Suzuki: Declined 1.11% despite the broader market advance.

Global Market Cues

The US Federal Reserve kept its benchmark interest rate unchanged at 3.75%–4.00%. The decision was widely anticipated, but the Fed’s assessment of inflation and future policy direction remained important for global markets.

Indian equities gained support from the Fed decision and a modest decline in crude oil prices. Brent crude eased towards $114.40 per barrel as markets assessed diplomatic developments and Middle East supply risks. The global outlook remains sensitive to energy prices, inflation data and central-bank guidance.

Commodities, Currency and Crypto

AssetLatest Available LevelMarket Context
Brent Crude OilAround $114.40/barrelLower by approximately 0.8% in the reported session
USD/INRAround ₹95.26Currency remains under pressure
Gold (spot)Around $4,053.90/ozLower by approximately 0.3% in the reported snapshot
Silver (spot)Around $53.86/ozLower by approximately 0.2% in the reported snapshot
Bitcoin (BTC)Around $80,794Slightly higher in the latest reported snapshot

The easing in crude oil offered some relief to Indian markets, although prices remained elevated. Gold and silver slipped in the reported international snapshot after the Fed decision, while Bitcoin traded near $80,800. International spot prices and domestic bullion rates can differ.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 05 Oct 2026

IPO and Listing Corner

CompanyStatus on 29 OctoberIssue Details
BLS PolymersIssue closing day27–29 October; ₹142–₹150
SFC Environmental TechnologiesIssue closing day27–29 October; ₹313–₹330
Wiscon IndustriesIssue closing day27–29 October; ₹194–₹204
M.K. Sons Fine JewelsOpen for subscription28–30 October; ₹153–₹162
Bombay Coated and Special SteelsUpcoming30 October–2 November; ₹78–₹82

BLS Polymers, SFC Environmental Technologies and Wiscon Industries reached their final subscription day on Thursday. Investors should review the final subscription figures, offer documents, valuation and financial risks before making an application.

Technical Outlook: Nifty 50

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,936.75 after recovering strongly from its intraday low of 22,656.75.

  • Immediate support: 22,800–22,750.
  • Lower support: 22,650.
  • Immediate resistance: 22,960–23,000.
  • Higher recovery zone: 23,100–23,200.

A sustained move above 23,000 could strengthen the recovery, while a fall below the 22,750 zone could weaken short-term momentum. These are reference levels rather than guaranteed price targets.

What to Watch Next

  1. Official combined FII/FPI and DII data for the next trading session.
  2. Whether the Nifty can sustain levels above 22,900 and approach 23,000.
  3. Brent crude prices and developments affecting Middle East energy supply.
  4. Quarterly earnings and stock-specific reactions, particularly in banking, power and large-cap companies.
  5. Final subscription data and upcoming listings in the IPO market.
  6. The rupee, global bond yields and the implications of the Federal Reserve’s policy outlook.

FinBrooks Market View

Thursday’s rebound brought the Nifty back above 22,900 and lifted the Sensex by more than 900 points. Realty, FMCG, PSU banks and power stocks led the advance, while mid-cap and small-cap indices also recorded gains.

The Fed’s decision to hold rates and the easing in crude prices helped improve sentiment, but oil remains expensive and global geopolitical risks persist. Domestic institutional buying offset foreign selling in the latest session. Investors should look for follow-through buying before assuming the recovery will continue. Selectivity, disciplined risk management and company-level research remain important.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *