Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 26 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: 26 October 2026 — Nifty Rebounds Above 22,750, Sensex Gains 483 Points; Metals and Pharma Lead

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets staged a strong recovery on Monday, ending a four-session losing streak. The Nifty 50 climbed 153.20 points to close at 22,753.20, while the Sensex advanced 482.92 points to 73,606.75. Buying in metal, pharmaceutical, energy and information technology stocks supported the rebound, with broader markets also finishing higher.

Institutional activity showed domestic institutions remaining net buyers, while foreign investors were net sellers. Crude oil prices remained elevated, and investors continued to monitor geopolitical developments, corporate earnings and the upcoming US Federal Reserve policy decision.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChange
Nifty 5022,753.20+0.68%
BSE Sensex73,606.75+0.66%
Nifty Bank54,366.70+0.15%
Nifty Midcap 10056,465.40+1.19%
Nifty Smallcap 25016,570.50+1.13%

The Nifty 50 recovered from an intraday low of 22,387.35 and finished at its session high of 22,753.20, indicating a notable recovery from lower levels.

FII/FPI and DII Activity

Institutional trading activity across the NSE, BSE and MSEI capital market segments showed domestic institutions buying more than they sold, while foreign investors recorded net selling.

CategoryBuy ValueSell ValueNet Value
DII₹17,389.57 crore₹14,780.00 crore+₹2,609.57 crore
FII/FPI₹9,324.90 crore₹10,787.39 crore−₹1,462.49 crore
Combined Net Flow+₹1,147.08 crore

Domestic institutional buying outweighed foreign institutional selling, leaving the combined institutional flow positive for the session.

Sectoral Performance Matrix

Sectoral IndexClosing LevelChange
Nifty Metal11,731.55+2.21%
Nifty Pharma25,774.25+1.76%
Nifty Energy35,022.35+1.46%
Nifty IT32,273.05+0.87%
Nifty Realty789.70+0.68%
Nifty Auto24,970.75+0.44%
Nifty PSU Bank8,093.80+0.29%
Nifty Bank54,366.70+0.15%
Nifty Media1,558.10−0.34%

Metal stocks led the sectoral recovery, followed by pharmaceuticals and energy. Most major sectors ended higher, although media stocks remained under pressure.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 30 Sep 2026

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockClosing PriceChange
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories₹1,310.90+6.62%
JSW Steel₹1,260.00+6.28%
BSE Ltd.₹3,359.00+3.97%
Adani Ports₹1,752.50+2.92%
Eternal₹325.55+2.57%
Max Healthcare₹835.00+2.45%
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹440.75+2.38%

Top Nifty 50 Losers

StockClosing PriceChange
Shriram Finance₹825.00−4.62%
Tata Consumer Products₹936.50−2.84%
Bajaj Finance₹918.70−1.10%
HDFC Life₹519.00−0.91%
HDFC Bank₹688.05−0.69%

Market Breadth

Market participation was positive, with 37 Nifty 50 constituents advancing and 13 declining. The gains in mid-cap and small-cap indices also pointed to broader participation beyond the headline benchmarks.

Stocks in Focus

  • Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories: Led the Nifty 50 gainers with a 6.62% rise.
  • JSW Steel: Advanced 6.28%, supported by strength across the metal sector.
  • BSE Ltd.: Gained 3.97% during the session.
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank: Rose 2.38%, contributing to the financial-sector recovery.
  • Shriram Finance: Fell 4.62%, making it the session’s weakest Nifty 50 constituent.

Global Market Cues

Global markets continued to assess geopolitical risks, energy prices and the outlook for US monetary policy. The upcoming Federal Reserve decision remained an important event for global risk sentiment, bond yields, the US dollar and emerging-market capital flows.

Elevated crude oil prices remained a concern for India because higher energy costs can increase import expenditure and add pressure to inflation and the rupee.

Commodities, Currency and Crypto

AssetLatest LevelChange
Brent Crude OilAround $115.29/barrelElevated
USD/INR₹95.19Rupee down around 25 paise
24K Gold₹1,42,531+₹507 (+0.36%)
Silver 999₹1,93,641−₹2,078 (−1.06%)
Bitcoin (BTC)$81,629.92−1.24% (−$1,024.92)

Gold gained during the session, while silver declined. Bitcoin traded lower, reflecting weakness in the cryptocurrency market. The rupee’s decline and elevated crude prices remain important variables for domestic inflation expectations and investor sentiment.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up & FII / DII Updates: How Markets Closed on 03-06-2026

IPO and Listing Corner

The following public issues were scheduled around the current trading period:

CompanyIssue DatesPrice Band
EAAA India Alternatives Ltd.26–28 October 2026₹1,585–₹1,665
BLS Polymers27–29 October 2026₹142–₹150
SFC Environmental Technologies27–29 October 2026₹313–₹330
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels28–30 October 2026₹153–₹162

EAAA India Alternatives’ ₹1,200 crore issue is entirely an offer for sale. Investors should review the offer documents, valuations, financial performance and risk factors before making an investment decision. IPO dates and subscription figures should be checked before applying.

Technical Outlook: Nifty 50

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,753.20 after recovering sharply from its intraday low of 22,387.35.

  • Immediate support: The 22,700–22,750 zone is an important area to monitor.
  • Lower support: 22,387.35, the session low.
  • Recovery zone: 22,800–23,000.

A sustained move above 22,800 could help extend the recovery, while renewed selling below near-term support could weaken sentiment. These levels are reference zones rather than guaranteed market outcomes.

What to Watch Next

  1. Follow-through buying after Monday’s rebound and whether the Nifty can sustain levels above 22,750.
  2. FII/FPI and DII activity for signs of a shift in institutional sentiment.
  3. Crude oil and USD/INR movements amid geopolitical and inflation concerns.
  4. The US Federal Reserve decision and its implications for global markets.
  5. Quarterly earnings, sector-specific developments and upcoming IPO subscriptions.

FinBrooks Market View

Monday’s session brought relief after four consecutive losing sessions, with gains spreading across large-cap, mid-cap and small-cap stocks. Metals and pharmaceuticals led the advance, while positive domestic institutional flows helped offset foreign selling.

The recovery is encouraging, but investors should watch whether buying continues over the next sessions. Elevated crude prices, rupee weakness and global policy uncertainty remain key risks. A disciplined approach, diversified exposure and stock-specific research remain important in a volatile market.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 07 Sep 2026

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *