Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 13 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Rallies 359 Points, Sensex Jumps 1,109 Points — October 13, 2026

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets staged a strong recovery on Tuesday, October 13, 2026, led by information technology stocks following HCLTech’s quarterly results. The Nifty 50 advanced 358.60 points, or 1.60%, to close at 22,721.95, while the Sensex gained 1,109.10 points, or 1.54%, to 73,033.78.

The Nifty IT index surged 5.22%, while Realty, Financial Services, FMCG, Auto and Metal stocks also advanced. Domestic institutional investors remained net buyers, partially offsetting continued foreign institutional selling. The rupee strengthened against the US dollar, while crude oil prices declined in the available market snapshot.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChangeChange (%)
Nifty 5022,721.95+358.60+1.60%
BSE Sensex73,033.78+1,109.10+1.54%
Nifty Bank55,481.05+563.05+1.03%
Nifty Midcap 10059,459.20+624.65+1.06%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,447.40+21.60+0.11%
Nifty IT29,830.10+1,480.50+5.22%

The Nifty 50 opened at 22,364.15, reached an intraday high of 22,721.95 and touched a low of 22,288.45 before closing near the session high.

FII/FPI and DII Trading Activity

The NSE combined table titled “FII/FPI & DII trading activity on NSE, BSE and MSEI in Capital Market Segment” reported the following figures for October 13, 2026.

CategoryBuy Value (₹ crore)Sell Value (₹ crore)Net Value (₹ crore)
FII/FPI13,465.3914,770.52-1,305.13
DII16,232.9713,793.73+2,439.24

Foreign institutional investors recorded net selling of ₹1,305.13 crore, while domestic institutional investors recorded net buying of ₹2,439.24 crore. DII net purchases exceeded FII/FPI net sales by ₹1,134.11 crore, providing support to the market.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 17 Sep 2026

Sectoral Performance

SectorChange (%)Trend
Nifty IT+5.22%Strong rally
Nifty Realty+2.46%Strong gains
Nifty Financial Services+1.46%Positive
Nifty FMCG+1.40%Positive
Nifty Auto+1.23%Positive
Nifty Metal+1.15%Positive
Nifty Pharma-0.01%Nearly flat

IT was the standout sector, supported by HCLTech’s earnings and gains in other major technology stocks. Realty also advanced strongly, while Financial Services, FMCG, Auto and Metal stocks participated in the recovery. Pharma was almost unchanged.

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockClosing Price (₹)Change (%)
HCL Technologies1,326.00+8.42%
TCS2,269.30+6.79%
Shriram Finance988.00+6.31%
Tata Elxsi3,426.70+5.21%
Tech Mahindra1,543.50+4.93%
LTIMindtree4,215.00+4.88%
Mphasis2,466.30+4.79%
Wipro168.90+4.52%
Infosys1,062.20+4.44%

Top Nifty 50 Losers

StockClosing Price (₹)Change (%)
Kotak Mahindra Bank439.00-0.99%
Eternal320.45-0.79%
Maruti Suzuki11,245.00-0.62%

Most Nifty 50 constituents advanced. The limited number of declining stocks indicates that the rally extended beyond a single heavyweight, although IT stocks contributed a significant share of the gains.

Stocks in Focus: HCLTech and TCS

HCLTech climbed sharply after reporting second-quarter net profit of ₹5,132 crore, up 21.2% year on year. Operating EBIT margin improved to 18.2%, and annualised AI revenue increased to $219 million from $171 million in the previous quarter.

TCS also advanced strongly, helping lift the broader IT sector. Tech Mahindra, LTIMindtree, Mphasis, Wipro and Infosys gained as investors reassessed the outlook for IT earnings and profitability.

Shriram Finance rose amid reports of possible acquisition interest from Japan’s Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group. Such reports can influence short-term trading, but investors should distinguish speculation from a formally announced transaction.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 11 Sep 2026

Market Breadth

Market breadth was positive. Among Nifty 50 constituents, 46 advanced and four declined. In the broader F&O cash universe covered by the available market report, 177 stocks advanced and 36 declined.

The strong advance-decline ratio indicates that the recovery extended beyond the largest IT companies.

Rupee and Currency Market

The Indian rupee strengthened to around ₹95.28 per US dollar in the reported market update. The recovery followed measures intended to reduce dollar demand and curb certain speculative foreign-exchange transactions.

The currency’s next move will depend on foreign investment flows, crude oil prices, global dollar movements and the effectiveness of the measures. A stronger rupee can help reduce imported inflation, although sustained currency stability requires broader external-sector support.

Global Market Cues

Asian equities were weaker in the reported session, with selling in semiconductor and technology stocks contributing to losses in several regional markets. Indian equities moved in the opposite direction as domestic IT earnings supported sentiment.

Investors continued to monitor Middle East tensions, crude oil prices, US inflation data and bond yields. These factors remain important drivers of global risk appetite and foreign investment flows into emerging markets.

Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Dollar Index

The following figures reflect the available market snapshot rather than confirmed official closing settlements.

AssetPriceChange
Gold Futures (December 2026)$4,199.40/oz+0.21%
Gold Spot (XAU/USD)$4,175.47/oz+0.09%
Silver Futures (December 2026)$60.138/oz-0.62%
Silver Spot (XAG/USD)$59.9040/oz-0.68%
WTI Crude Oil Futures (November 2026)$93.20/barrel-0.58%
Brent Crude Oil Futures (December 2026)$105.51/barrel-1.07%
US Dollar Index102.045-0.32%

Gold edged higher, while silver declined. Brent and WTI crude futures were lower in the snapshot, potentially easing some pressure on India’s oil-import bill. The Dollar Index also showed a decline.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 26 Aug 2026

GIFT Nifty: Post-Market Snapshot

IndicatorValue
GIFT Nifty Futures22,840.00
Change-10.50
Change (%)-0.05%
Displayed time19:15 IST, October 13

GIFT Nifty was marginally lower in the evening snapshot. This is a futures-market observation and does not guarantee the next session’s opening direction.

IPO and Listing Corner

The latest exchange issue calendars showed several ongoing offers and upcoming IPOs. Mainboard IPOs, SME IPOs, delisting offers, rights issues and other public offers are different types of market activity and should not be confused with one another.

Mainboard IPOs

CompanyIssue DatesPrice BandStatus
HD Fire Protect LimitedOctober 13–15₹258–₹271Live
Fusion CX LimitedOctober 14–16₹275–₹289Forthcoming
Tonbo Imaging India LimitedOctober 15–19₹665–₹700Forthcoming
Bonfiglioli Transmissions LimitedOctober 15–19₹558–₹586Forthcoming
Sahajanand Medical Technologies LimitedOctober 15–19₹327–₹344Forthcoming

SME IPOs

CompanyIssue DatesPrice BandStatus
Vaibhav Vyapaar LimitedOctober 13–15₹51–₹54Live
Ravita Engineering Services LimitedOctober 14–16₹105–₹112Forthcoming

Other Live and Upcoming Public Offers

CompanyOffer TypeOffer PeriodOffer Price
Hitech Corporation LimitedDelisting / reverse book buildingOctober 7–13₹252
Supreme Commercial Enterprises LimitedOffer for SaleOctober 13–14Not displayed
Indrayani Biotech LimitedRights IssueSeptember 15–October 14₹15
Lighthouse Communities FoundationZero Coupon Zero Principal issueSeptember 30–October 14Not displayed
Shardul Securities LimitedOther public offerOctober 14–21₹60

The public-offer calendar also showed Hitech Corporation’s offer closing on October 13. Investors should check the relevant offer document and exchange notice for eligibility, payment terms and closing deadlines.

Technical Outlook for the Next Session

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,721.95, near the session high. The 22,700–22,722 zone is an immediate reference area. Sustained trading above it could extend the recovery, while 22,500 is an important level to monitor during a pullback. The October 13 intraday low of 22,288.45 remains a broader downside reference.

These levels are technical reference points based on the session, not guaranteed support or resistance.

What to Watch Next

  • Follow-through buying in IT stocks after HCLTech and TCS results.
  • Fresh FII/FPI and DII trading activity.
  • Whether the Nifty 50 sustains levels above 22,700.
  • Further movement in USD/INR and crude oil prices.
  • US inflation data, bond yields and global market sentiment.
  • Subscription activity and closing dates for ongoing IPOs and public offers.

FinBrooks Market View

October 13 delivered a strong rebound in Indian equities, led by IT stocks and supported by broad market participation. Domestic institutional buying of ₹2,439.24 crore helped offset foreign institutional selling of ₹1,305.13 crore. Realty, Financial Services, FMCG, Auto and Metal also advanced.

The rally improved short-term sentiment, but global uncertainty, oil prices and continued foreign selling remain important risks. Investors should monitor whether the Nifty sustains levels above 22,700 while tracking institutional flows, the rupee and corporate earnings for confirmation of a durable recovery.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *