Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 07 Oct 2026


Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Falls 173 Points as RBI Raises Repo Rate to 5.50%; FII Selling Intensifies

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets closed lower on Wednesday, October 7, 2026, after the Reserve Bank of India raised the policy repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% and shifted its monetary policy stance from Neutral to Calibrated Tightening.

The Nifty 50 fell 173.05 points, or 0.76%, to 22,603.05, while the Sensex declined 429.11 points, or 0.59%, to 72,638.70.

Market breadth remained weak, with only 9 Nifty 50 stocks advancing against 41 declining. Metal, Auto, IT and FMCG stocks faced selling pressure, while PSU Banks and selected private banks showed relative strength.

Institutional flows also remained a major concern. FII/FPI investors were net sellers of ₹6,121.37 crore, while DII investors bought ₹4,596.57 crore, providing some support to the domestic market.

The RBI’s decision to raise rates, elevated crude oil prices, continued foreign selling and a weak rupee combined to keep risk appetite under pressure.


Key Index & Market Identifiers

IndexCloseChange% Change
Nifty 5022,603.05-173.05-0.76%
Sensex72,638.70-429.11-0.59%
Nifty Bank55,055.55-72.85-0.13%
Nifty Midcap 10059,382.60-376.00-0.63%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,506.95+58.30+0.30%
India VIX13.93+0.32+2.35%

The Nifty opened at 22,690.45, touched an intraday high of 22,717.65 and slipped to a low of 22,546.30 before closing at 22,603.05.

The market remained under pressure after the RBI policy announcement, with selling broadening across several major sectors.


FII/FPI & DII Activity — 7 October 2026

CategoryBuy Value (₹ Cr)Sell Value (₹ Cr)Net Value (₹ Cr)
FII/FPI12,577.9618,699.33-6,121.37
DII18,707.0314,110.46+4,596.57

Institutional Flow Analysis

Foreign investors remained strong sellers during the session, with FII/FPI net selling of ₹6,121.37 crore.

Domestic institutional investors provided a meaningful cushion with net buying of ₹4,596.57 crore.

The divergence between FII selling and DII buying remains one of the most important short-term market signals. Persistent foreign outflows could continue to limit upside in the benchmark indices unless supported by improving global risk sentiment and stabilising crude oil and currency markets.


Global Market & Macro Cues

US Market Cues

US equities ended higher in the previous session, with major indices reaching fresh record levels.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 19 Aug 2026
Index6 October 2026 CloseChange
Dow Jones51,521.28+0.49%
S&P 5007,818.93+0.58%
Nasdaq Composite27,599.79+0.45%

The strength in US equities was supported by continued optimism around artificial intelligence, technology earnings and lower Treasury yields.

Asian Market Cues

Asian markets were comparatively weaker on October 7, with investors monitoring elevated oil prices, global yields and monetary-policy expectations.

The cautious global environment added to pressure on Indian equities following the RBI’s rate decision.

Crude Oil

Brent crude remained above the $100 per barrel mark and was around $101.79 per barrel.

Elevated crude prices remain a major concern for India because higher energy costs can increase inflationary pressure, widen the import bill and put additional pressure on the rupee.

Indian Rupee

The Indian rupee remained under pressure and traded close to the ₹96.42–₹96.85 per US dollar zone during the session.

The combination of foreign portfolio outflows, high crude prices and elevated global yields continues to weigh on the currency.


RBI Monetary Policy Update

The RBI delivered a significant policy signal on October 7.

Policy ParameterLatest Decision
Repo Rate5.50%
Rate Change+25 bps
Policy StanceCalibrated Tightening
Previous StanceNeutral
FY27 GDP Growth Forecast7.1%
FY27 Inflation Forecast5.2%

This was the first repo-rate hike since February 2023.

The shift from Neutral to Calibrated Tightening indicates that the RBI is becoming more focused on containing inflationary risks, particularly amid elevated energy prices and global monetary tightening.

For equity markets, the immediate impact is likely to remain mixed:

  • Higher rates can pressure rate-sensitive sectors.
  • Banks may benefit from improved lending margins in some segments.
  • Persistent inflation could restrict the scope for near-term monetary easing.
  • Higher borrowing costs may affect consumption and capital expenditure-sensitive businesses.
  • The 7.1% growth forecast provides a positive counterbalance to the tightening signal.

The market reaction was negative because investors are now factoring in a potentially tighter liquidity and interest-rate environment.


Sectoral Performance Matrix

SectorPerformanceMarket View
Nifty PSU Bank+1.00%Strong
Nifty Private Bank+0.08%Resilient
Nifty MediaPositivePositive
Nifty Pharma-0.43%Relatively Defensive
Nifty Smallcap 100+0.30%Resilient
Nifty FMCG-0.89%Weak
Nifty IT-1.34%Weak
Nifty Auto-1.58%Weak
Nifty Metal-2.33%Major Weakness
Nifty Midcap 100-0.63%Weak

Banking stocks showed relative resilience, while metal stocks were among the weakest performers.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 22 Sep 2026

The broader market remained mixed, with smallcaps outperforming the Nifty despite weakness in large-cap indices.


Top Nifty Gainers

StockCloseChange
Kotak Mahindra Bank₹440.00+1.88%
BSE₹3,356.00+1.54%
Bharti Airtel₹1,833.90+1.29%
ICICI Bank₹1,357.50+1.09%
Coal India₹414.50+0.69%

Kotak Mahindra Bank was the strongest Nifty 50 performer, gaining 1.88%.

Bharti Airtel and ICICI Bank also remained firm, helping limit the downside in the benchmark.


Top Nifty Laggards

StockCloseChange
Titan Company₹4,377.00-3.80%
Adani Enterprises₹2,743.00-3.75%
Hindalco₹910.85-3.15%
JSW Steel₹1,230.00-2.35%
Bharat Electronics₹378.30-2.35%

Titan Company was the biggest Nifty 50 loser after weaker-than-expected jewellery growth commentary for the September quarter.

Adani Enterprises and metal stocks also faced significant selling pressure.


Stocks in Focus

Titan Company

Titan fell 3.80% to ₹4,377 after its jewellery business reported slower growth during the September quarter.

The jewellery segment grew around 25%, below the growth rates recorded in the previous quarters. The timing of the festive season and a high comparison base were key factors behind the moderation.

Kalyan Jewellers

Kalyan Jewellers gained strongly during the session after reporting a 26% year-on-year increase in revenue and healthy domestic business performance.

The stock gained around 6%, making it one of the notable outperformers in the jewellery space.

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Kotak Mahindra Bank gained 1.88% and remained resilient despite the RBI’s rate hike.

Banking stocks showed relative strength as investors assessed the potential impact of higher rates on margins and credit growth.

Bharti Airtel

Bharti Airtel gained 1.29%, outperforming the broader market and remaining among the stronger large-cap names during the session.

PVR INOX

PVR INOX advanced sharply and touched a 52-week high during the session, supported by positive market sentiment around the company’s operating outlook.

Prime Focus

Prime Focus came under heavy selling pressure, falling around 9%, following reports of an Income Tax Department search at its Mumbai office concerning foreign remittances.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 25 Sep 2026

Market Breadth

Nifty 50 Breadth

  • Advances: 9
  • Declines: 41
  • Unchanged: 0

The 9:41 advance-decline ratio indicates broad-based weakness across large-cap stocks.

The Nifty Midcap 100 declined 0.63%, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 gained 0.30%, indicating that small-cap stocks showed better resilience than large and mid-cap segments.


IPO & Listing Corner

Mainboard IPO

There were no major mainboard IPO listings on October 7.

Upcoming Mainboard Listings

Nityas Gems & Jewellery and Vishal Nirmiti are scheduled to list on October 8.

IPOIssue SizePrice BandListing Date
Nityas Gems & Jewellery₹108.42 Cr₹70–₹758 Oct 2026
Vishal Nirmiti₹178 Cr₹208–₹2208 Oct 2026

Both issues completed their subscription process earlier this week and are now moving toward listing.


SME IPO Watch

Three SME IPOs made their market debut on October 7.

SME IPOIssue PriceListing PriceListing Performance
Vans Electroengineerings₹118₹224.20+90.00%
Black Opal Consultants₹197₹200+1.52%
Papadmalji Agro Foods₹72₹72.30+0.42%

Vans Electroengineerings delivered the standout debut, listing at ₹224.20 against an issue price of ₹118, representing a 90% listing premium.

R.K. Fashion Accessories SME IPO

The R.K. Fashion Accessories SME IPO closed for subscription on October 7.

ParameterDetails
Issue Size₹34.99 Cr
Price Band₹77–₹82
Lot Size1,600 Shares
Allotment8 Oct 2026
Share Credit9 Oct 2026
Proposed Listing12 Oct 2026

Technical Outlook for Next Session

Nifty 50

The Nifty closed at 22,603.05 after breaking lower from the previous session’s recovery zone.

Immediate Support

  • 22,550
  • 22,400
  • 22,200

Immediate Resistance

  • 22,700
  • 22,800
  • 23,000

The 22,550–22,400 zone becomes important for the next session. Sustained trading below this area could increase selling pressure toward 22,200.

On the upside, the index needs to reclaim 22,700–22,800 to improve short-term momentum.

Bank Nifty

Support

  • 54,700
  • 54,400

Resistance

  • 55,200
  • 55,700
  • 56,000–56,200

Bank Nifty showed relative strength compared with several other sectors and remains an important stabilising factor for the broader market.


What to Watch Tomorrow

1. Nifty 22,550 Support

The immediate focus will remain on whether Nifty can defend the 22,550 zone.

2. FII Selling

The latest ₹6,121.37 crore FII/FPI net selling remains a major risk factor.

3. DII Support

DII buying of ₹4,596.57 crore continues to provide a cushion against foreign outflows.

4. RBI Policy Impact

The market will continue digesting the implications of the 5.50% repo rate and the shift to Calibrated Tightening.

5. Crude Oil

Brent crude remaining above $100 could continue to influence inflation expectations, the rupee and interest-rate expectations.

6. Banking Stocks

PSU and private banks showed relative strength. Continued resilience in banking stocks could help prevent a deeper correction in the benchmark indices.

7. Global Markets

US record highs, Asian market trends, Treasury yields and oil prices will remain important overnight signals.


FinBrooks Market View

Market Stance: Cautious

The October 7 session changed the short-term market setup from recovery mode to a more cautious phase.

The combination of:

  • RBI rate hike to 5.50%
  • Shift to Calibrated Tightening
  • FII/FPI net selling of ₹6,121.37 crore
  • DII net buying of ₹4,596.57 crore
  • Brent crude above $100
  • Weak rupee
  • Nifty breadth of 9 advances versus 41 declines

suggests that the market is currently facing multiple headwinds.

However, strong DII participation, resilient banking stocks and relative strength in smallcaps are preventing a more severe correction.

For the next session, 22,550 is the first important Nifty support, while 22,700–22,800 is the key recovery zone.

A sustained move above 22,800 could improve sentiment and reopen the path toward 23,000. Conversely, a decisive break below 22,400 could increase downside risk toward 22,200.

FinBrooks View: Until Nifty reclaims 22,800, traders should remain selective and focus on relative strength rather than aggressive fresh positions.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *