Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 09 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Jumps 289 Points, Sensex Gains 879 Points — October 9, 2026

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets closed sharply higher on Friday, October 9, 2026. The Nifty 50 advanced 288.65 points to 22,520.45, while the Sensex gained 879.09 points to 72,472.33. Buying across IT, FMCG, auto, banking and mid-cap stocks supported the rally.

The Nifty Midcap 100 outperformed the benchmark indices, rising 1.56%. IT stocks gained after Tata Consultancy Services reported its quarterly results. Despite the broader advance, a few heavyweight stocks ended lower, showing that buying was not uniform across every constituent.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChangeChange (%)
Nifty 5022,520.45+288.65+1.30%
BSE Sensex72,472.33+879.09+1.23%
Nifty Bank55,256.65+741.60+1.36%
Nifty Midcap 10058,787.30+904.80+1.56%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,153.70+103.60+0.54%
Nifty Next 5068,166.70+552.20+0.82%
Nifty Financial Services24,968.50—+1.33%
Nifty Midcap Select13,591.35—+1.53%
Nifty 10023,547.90—+1.21%
Nifty 20013,062.85—+1.28%
Nifty 50021,866.65—+1.16%

The Nifty 50 opened at 22,314.95, touched an intraday high of 22,580.75 and a low of 22,294.75 before closing at 22,520.45.

FII/FPI and DII Trading Activity

Foreign institutional investors remained net sellers, while domestic institutional investors were net buyers.

CategoryBuy (₹ crore)Sell (₹ crore)Net (₹ crore)
FII/FPI10,373.9913,942.89-3,568.90
DII15,626.5310,883.27+4,743.26

Domestic institutional buying helped absorb foreign selling pressure. These figures represent the October 9, 2026 trading activity supplied for this report.

Sectoral Performance

SectorChange (%)Market Signal
Nifty IT+3.02%Strong buying
Nifty FMCG+2.20%Strong buying
Nifty Auto+1.42%Positive
Nifty Bank+1.36%Positive
Nifty Metal+1.10%Positive
Nifty Pharma+0.54%Mild gains
Nifty Oil & Gas-0.09%Slight decline

IT led the reported sectoral gains, followed by FMCG. Auto, banking and metal stocks also advanced, while oil and gas edged lower.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 22 Sep 2026

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockClosing Price (₹)Change (%)
Apollo Hospitals8,027.50+4.72%
ITC266.00+4.31%
Eicher Motors7,050.00+4.17%
TCS2,156.00+3.85%
HCL Technologies1,216.70+3.38%
Adani Ports1,761.00+3.10%
Infosys1,023.40+2.65%
Shriram Finance940.45+2.53%
TMPV279.90+2.53%
UltraTech Cement10,675.00+2.39%

Top Nifty 50 Losers

StockClosing Price (₹)Change (%)
BSE3,287.20-1.43%
Reliance Industries1,170.30-0.65%
JSW Steel1,168.00-0.61%
Cipla1,301.00-0.44%

BSE recorded the steepest decline among the listed Nifty 50 losers. Reliance Industries, JSW Steel and Cipla also finished lower despite the positive broader market trend.

Stocks in Focus: TCS Quarterly Results

Tata Consultancy Services reported revenue of ₹73,188 crore and net profit of ₹13,884 crore. Revenue grew 11.2% year on year, while net profit increased 15%. The company reported an operating margin of 24%, annualised AI revenue of $3.1 billion and total contract value of $9.6 billion. TCS also announced an interim dividend of ₹12 per share.

TCS, HCL Technologies and Infosys were among the leading Nifty 50 gainers, supporting the IT sector’s strong performance.

Market Breadth

Market breadth was positive. Among Nifty 50 constituents, 46 stocks advanced and four declined. In the broader F&O cash universe covered by the available market report, 181 stocks advanced and 32 declined.

The stronger breadth and outperformance of mid-caps indicate that buying extended beyond a limited group of large-cap stocks.

Global Market Performance

The following figures reflect the global-market snapshot supplied for October 9. Some markets were still trading when the screenshot was captured, so these readings should not be interpreted as official closing levels for every exchange.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up & FII / DII Updates: How Markets Closed on 03-06-2026
MarketLevelChange
Dow Jones51,654.41+0.83%
S&P 5007,807.98+0.55%
Nasdaq Composite27,334.77+0.52%
DAX25,102.34+1.19%
FTSE 10010,552.05+1.06%
CAC 407,803.33+0.95%
Euro Stoxx 506,176.15+0.81%
Hang Seng24,211.35+1.79%
Shanghai Composite3,813.79+0.05%
Shenzhen Component12,641.86+0.17%
Nikkei 22569,030.92-0.02%
KOSPI6,625.93-2.62%

The supplied snapshot showed gains across the major US and European indices, while Asian markets were mixed. These readings provide global context but are not a substitute for each exchange’s confirmed closing data.

International Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Bitcoin

AssetPriceChange
Gold Spot (XAU/USD)$4,193.18+1.44%
Gold Futures (December)$4,218.34+0.05%
Silver Spot$60.7285+2.61%
Silver Futures$60.990-0.10%
Brent Crude Futures (December)$104.64/barrel+0.35%
WTI Crude Futures (November)$91.84/barrel+0.38%
US Dollar Index102.08+0.15%
Bitcoin$82,579.6+2.21%

These are the prices and percentage changes displayed in the supplied market snapshot. Gold and spot silver were higher at that time, while Brent and WTI crude futures also showed gains. Rising crude prices remain an important risk for India because higher oil-import costs can pressure inflation, the trade balance and the rupee. Bitcoin was also trading higher in the same snapshot.

USD/INR Currency Update

Currency PairOpenHighLowPrevious CloseChangeChange (%)Displayed Time
USD/INR96.99497.11796.70597.011+0.213+0.22%13:54:41

The supplied currency snapshot shows USD/INR at 96.994, with a displayed high of 97.117 and low of 96.705. The displayed change is +0.213, or +0.22%. The quoted time is 13:54:41, so these figures should be treated as the snapshot’s market reading, not automatically as the confirmed closing rate for October 9.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 07 Oct 2026

The US Dollar Index is a separate measure and should not be confused with the USD/INR exchange rate.

RBI Policy and Economic Outlook

At its October 7 policy decision, the Reserve Bank of India raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% and shifted its stance from Neutral to Calibrated Tightening. The RBI projected FY2026–27 growth at 7.1% and inflation at 5.2%.

The policy stance and inflation outlook remain important for borrowing costs, bank lending, bond yields and equity valuations.

IPO and Listing Corner

The available listing figures for October 9 showed mixed performance among SME issues.

IPOIssue Price (₹)Listing Price (₹)Listing Change
Acme India Industries196221+12.76%
Paramount Syntex127115-9.45%
TNA Solutions7056-20.00%

Acme India Industries listed above its issue price, while Paramount Syntex and TNA Solutions listed below their respective issue prices. No mainboard listing for October 9 was confirmed in the information available for this report.

Technical Outlook for the Next Session

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,520.45, above the 22,500 reference level. The 22,200–22,300 area is a near-term support zone based on the recent trading range, while 22,700–23,000 is an overhead resistance area to monitor.

A sustained move above resistance could extend the recovery, while a decline below support could weaken near-term momentum. These are reference zones, not guaranteed turning points.

What to Watch Next

  • Whether the Nifty 50 sustains levels above 22,500.
  • Follow-through buying in IT, FMCG, auto and banking stocks.
  • Fresh FII/FPI and DII trading activity.
  • Crude oil prices and their implications for inflation and the rupee.
  • Upcoming corporate earnings and management commentary.
  • Further movement in international gold, silver, Bitcoin and US equity indices.

FinBrooks Market View

October 9 was a strong session for Indian equities, supported by broad-based buying and gains in IT stocks following TCS results. Domestic institutional inflows helped absorb net foreign selling, while mid-caps outperformed the Nifty 50.

The recovery is encouraging, but foreign selling, elevated crude prices and the RBI’s tighter policy stance remain risks. Investors should monitor follow-through buying and key index levels rather than assume that one strong session confirms a sustained uptrend.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *