Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 08 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Crashes 371 Points to 22,231 as FII Selling Hits ₹12,944 Crore; DII Buying Crosses ₹10,700 Crore — October 8, 2026

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets witnessed a sharp sell-off on Thursday, October 8, 2026, with the Nifty 50 falling 371.25 points, or 1.64%, to 22,231.80 and the Sensex declining 1,045.46 points, or 1.44%, to 71,593.24.

The Nifty touched a fresh 52-week low of 22,179.90 during the session as selling intensified across large-cap, mid-cap and small-cap stocks.

Market breadth was extremely weak, with only 3 Nifty 50 stocks advancing against 47 declining.

The major pressure points were elevated crude oil prices, rising global bond yields, continued foreign selling, a weak rupee and the RBI’s recent shift to a Calibrated Tightening policy stance.

Institutional flows were particularly significant. FII/FPI investors were net sellers of ₹12,943.58 crore, the strongest foreign outflow in the latest session, while DII investors bought ₹10,703.11 crore on a net basis.

Despite substantial domestic institutional support, the magnitude of FII selling resulted in broad-based market weakness.


Key Index & Market Identifiers

IndexCloseChange% Change
Nifty 5022,231.80-371.25-1.64%
Sensex71,593.24-1,045.46-1.44%
Nifty Bank54,515.05-540.50-0.98%
Nifty Midcap 10057,882.50-1,500.10-2.53%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,050.10-456.85-2.34%
India VIX15.28+1.39+10.01%

The Nifty opened at 22,599.05, which remained the day’s high, before declining to 22,179.90.

The fresh 52-week low and sharp rise in India VIX indicate a significant increase in short-term market risk.


FII/FPI & DII Activity — 8 October 2026

CategoryBuy Value (₹ Cr)Sell Value (₹ Cr)Net Value (₹ Cr)
FII/FPI15,725.4528,669.03-12,943.58
DII22,987.9712,284.86+10,703.11

Institutional Flow Analysis

Foreign institutional selling intensified sharply on October 8.

FII/FPI investors sold ₹12,943.58 crore more than they bought, marking a substantial increase in selling pressure.

At the same time, domestic institutional investors provided strong support with net buying of ₹10,703.11 crore.

The data shows that domestic institutions absorbed a significant portion of the foreign selling, but the combined institutional flows still indicate a highly defensive market environment.

The key concern is that FII selling has now become large enough to overwhelm domestic institutional support and exert significant pressure on benchmark indices.

See also  Market Wrap-up- 20 May 2026

Global Market & Macro Cues

US Market Cues

US equities came under pressure as higher crude oil prices and rising Treasury yields increased concerns about inflation and interest rates.

US IndexOctober 7 CloseChange
Dow Jones51,180.17-0.66%
S&P 5007,801.75-0.22%
Nasdaq Composite27,538.69-0.22%

The rise in US Treasury yields has increased pressure on global equity valuations and encouraged investors to move toward relatively safer dollar-denominated assets.

Asian Market Cues

Asian markets also remained under pressure on October 8.

Asian IndexChange
Nikkei 225-1.08%
KOSPI-2.69%
Hang Seng-1.89%
Shanghai Composite-0.79%

Weak Asian markets added to the negative global backdrop for Indian equities.

Crude Oil

Brent crude surged above $104 per barrel, with prices reaching around $104.43 during the session.

The sharp rise in crude oil is a major concern for India because higher energy prices can:

  • Increase the import bill
  • Add to inflationary pressure
  • Weigh on the rupee
  • Increase corporate input costs
  • Reduce the possibility of easier monetary policy

Indian Rupee

The Indian rupee remained under pressure near ₹96.78 per US dollar.

The combination of high crude prices, heavy FII selling and elevated global yields continues to create pressure on the currency.


RBI Monetary Policy Impact

The market continued to digest the RBI’s October 7 policy decision.

Policy ParameterLatest Decision
Repo Rate5.50%
Rate Change+25 bps
Policy StanceCalibrated Tightening
FY27 GDP Growth Forecast7.1%
FY27 Inflation Forecast5.2%

The RBI raised the repo rate by 25 basis points and shifted its stance from Neutral to Calibrated Tightening.

The combination of higher domestic interest rates and rising crude prices has created a challenging environment for equities.

Rate-sensitive and highly leveraged sectors are particularly vulnerable if the tighter policy environment persists.


Sectoral Performance Matrix

SectorPerformanceMarket View
Nifty IT-0.08%Relatively Resilient
Nifty Bank-0.98%Weak
Nifty PSU Bank-1.15%Weak
Nifty Financial Services-1.18%Weak
Nifty FMCG-2.02%Weak
Nifty Pharma-2.32%Weak
Nifty Auto-2.49%Weak
Nifty Oil & Gas-2.52%Weak
Nifty Realty-3.16%Major Weakness
Nifty Metal-3.55%Major Weakness

All major sectoral indices ended lower.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 21 Sep 2026

Nifty Metal and Nifty Realty were among the biggest casualties, while IT remained relatively resilient.


Top Nifty Gainers

Only three Nifty 50 stocks ended higher.

StockChange
Infosys+0.50%
Tech Mahindra+0.34%
Axis Bank+0.20%

Infosys was the strongest Nifty 50 performer, while Tech Mahindra and Axis Bank also managed to remain marginally positive.


Top Nifty Laggards

StockChange
Adani Enterprises-5.36%
JSW Steel-4.46%
ITC-4.03%
Max Healthcare-3.81%
InterGlobe Aviation-3.55%

Adani Enterprises was the biggest Nifty 50 loser.

Metal stocks remained under significant pressure, while ITC also declined sharply amid a reported large block transaction.


Stocks in Focus

TCS

Tata Consultancy Services announced its Q2 FY27 results on October 8.

ParameterQ2 FY27
Revenue₹73,188 Cr
YoY Revenue Growth11.2%
Net Profit₹13,884 Cr
YoY Profit Growth15%
Operating Margin24.0%
Annualised AI Revenue$3.1 Billion
Total Contract Value$9.6 Billion
Interim Dividend₹12 per Share

TCS reported strong year-on-year growth, with annualised AI revenue crossing $3.1 billion.

The company also reported $9.6 billion in total contract value during the quarter.

However, constant-currency sequential revenue growth remained modest, making the outlook for global technology spending and AI-led growth important for the IT sector.

Infosys

Infosys gained 0.50%, making it the strongest Nifty 50 stock during an otherwise heavily negative session.

The relative resilience of IT stocks indicates that investors continue to look for sectors with strong balance sheets, global revenue exposure and AI-related growth opportunities.

Tech Mahindra

Tech Mahindra gained 0.34%, also outperforming the broader market.

Axis Bank

Axis Bank edged up 0.20%, becoming the third Nifty 50 stock to finish in positive territory.

Adani Enterprises

Adani Enterprises declined 5.36% and was the biggest Nifty 50 loser.

The stock remained under pressure as broad-based selling intensified.

JSW Steel

JSW Steel fell 4.46%, with metal stocks facing some of the strongest selling pressure in the market.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 11 Sep 2026

ITC

ITC declined 4.03% amid reports of a large block transaction worth around ₹9,400 crore.


Market Breadth

Nifty 50 Breadth

  • Advances: 3
  • Declines: 47
  • Unchanged: 0

The 3:47 advance-decline ratio highlights the extreme weakness in large-cap stocks.

Broader Market

  • Nifty Midcap 100: -2.53%
  • Nifty Smallcap 100: -2.34%
  • Nifty Next 50: -2.58%

The sell-off was therefore not restricted to the Nifty 50. Midcaps and smallcaps also experienced heavy selling pressure.


IPO & Listing Corner

Mainboard Listings

Two mainboard IPOs listed on October 8.

IPOIssue PriceListing PriceListing Performance
Nityas Gems & Jewellery₹75₹80 NSE+6.67%
Vishal Nirmiti₹220₹215-2.27%

Nityas Gems & Jewellery delivered a positive debut, while Vishal Nirmiti listed below its issue price.


SME IPO Watch

October 8 also witnessed several SME listings.

SME IPOIssue PriceListing PriceListing Performance
EverestIMS Technologies₹85₹121.90+43.41%
Sollfege Smart Electronics₹55₹104.40+89.82%
Shree TNB Polymers₹52₹60.00+15.38%

SME listings remained highly volatile, with significant premiums in selected issues.


Technical Outlook for Next Session

Nifty 50

Nifty closed at 22,231.80 after touching a fresh 52-week low of 22,179.90.

The short-term technical structure has weakened considerably.

Immediate Support

  • 22,180
  • 22,000
  • 21,800

Immediate Resistance

  • 22,400
  • 22,600
  • 22,800

22,180 is now the immediate support level.

A decisive break below this zone could open the way toward 22,000 and 21,800.

On the upside, Nifty needs to reclaim 22,400–22,600 to stabilise the immediate trend.

A sustained move above 22,800 would be required for a meaningful improvement in short-term momentum.

Bank Nifty

Support

  • 54,400
  • 54,000
  • 53,700

Resistance

  • 54,900
  • 55,200
  • 55,600

Bank Nifty remained relatively stronger than Nifty but still closed below the 55,000 mark.


What to Watch Tomorrow

1. Nifty 22,180 Support

The fresh 52-week low of 22,179.90 is the most important immediate technical level.

2. FII Selling

The latest ₹12,943.58 crore FII/FPI net selling is now one of the biggest short-term risks for the market.

3. DII Buying

DII buying of ₹10,703.11 crore is providing significant support and will be crucial if foreign selling continues.

4. Crude Oil

Brent crude above $104 remains a major macro risk for India.

5. Rupee

A move toward or beyond ₹97 against the US dollar could add further pressure to inflation expectations and foreign flows.

6. TCS Earnings

The market will assess whether TCS’s strong AI revenue growth and deal pipeline can provide support to the IT sector despite broader market weakness.

7. RBI Policy Repricing

Investors will continue to assess the implications of the RBI’s Calibrated Tightening stance and its impact on liquidity, borrowing costs and economic growth.


FinBrooks Market View

Market Stance: Bearish to Cautious

October 8 marked a significant escalation in selling pressure.

The market is now facing several simultaneous headwinds:

  • Nifty declined 1.64%
  • Sensex declined 1.44%
  • Nifty touched a fresh 52-week low of 22,179.90
  • Only 3 Nifty stocks advanced
  • Nifty Midcap 100 fell 2.53%
  • Nifty Smallcap 100 fell 2.34%
  • Nifty Metal fell 3.55%
  • Nifty Realty fell 3.16%
  • FII/FPI net selling reached ₹12,943.58 crore
  • DII net buying reached ₹10,703.11 crore
  • Brent crude moved above $104
  • India VIX rose above 15

The most important positive factor is the ₹10,703.11 crore DII buying, which demonstrates strong domestic institutional support.

However, the magnitude of FII selling means that domestic buying is currently struggling to completely offset foreign outflows.

Technically, 22,180 is the key immediate support. A sustained break below this level could expose Nifty to 22,000 and 21,800.

On the upside, 22,400–22,600 is the first recovery zone, while 22,800 remains the key level for a meaningful trend reversal.

FinBrooks View: The market remains in a high-volatility corrective phase. Until Nifty reclaims 22,600–22,800, investors and traders should remain selective, avoid aggressive bottom-fishing and give preference to stocks showing relative strength, strong earnings visibility and healthy balance sheets.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *