Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 15 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: 15 October 2026 — Nifty Jumps 1.66%, Sensex Surges 1,534 Points; IT and Banking Lead Rally

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets staged their strongest single-day rally in four months on Thursday, recovering sharply after Wednesday’s decline. The Nifty 50 advanced 1.66% to 22,997.35, while the BSE Sensex climbed 2.11% to 74,315.61.

Buying in banking, information technology, auto and financial services stocks supported the benchmarks. Easing crude oil prices and a stronger rupee improved sentiment, although mid-cap and small-cap shares remained under pressure. Globally, technology stocks faced selling amid concerns about elevated valuations, AI-related investment and persistent US inflation.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChange
Nifty 5022,997.35+1.66%
BSE Sensex74,315.61+2.11%
Nifty Midcap 10059,197.25-0.36%
Nifty Smallcap 10019,160.05-1.16%
Nifty IT30,719.80+1.82%
Nifty Financial Services25,364.20+1.67%
Nifty Auto25,576.40+1.67%
Nifty Bank55,810.50+0.89%

The divergence between the benchmark indices and smaller companies showed that Thursday’s rally was stronger in large-cap stocks than in the broader market.

FII/FPI and DII Activity

The latest available provisional cash-market figures indicated continued foreign institutional selling despite the strong equity rally.

Investor CategoryGross BuyGross SellNet Activity
FII/FPI₹12,736 crore₹18,021 crore-₹5,285 crore
DII₹19,439 crore₹16,119 crore+₹3,319 crore
Combined₹32,175 crore₹34,140 crore-₹1,966 crore

Domestic institutional buying partially absorbed foreign outflows. However, the exact 15 October figures from the lower combined NSE table covering NSE, BSE and MSEI could not be independently verified. These figures are therefore provisional cash-market data, not confirmed values from that official combined table.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 12 Oct 2026

For comparison, the previous session recorded FII/FPI net selling of ₹1,857.44 crore and DII net buying of ₹2,670.44 crore.

Sectoral Performance

Information Technology: The Nifty IT index rose 1.82%, extending its recent strength. TCS, HCL Technologies and Tech Mahindra were among the stocks supporting the sector.

Financial Services and Banking: Financial services gained 1.67%, while the Nifty Bank rose 0.89%. Investors also tracked quarterly earnings from major lenders.

Auto: The Nifty Auto index advanced 1.67%, participating in the broader large-cap recovery.

Underperforming Sectors: PSU banks, media and FMCG were among the weaker sectoral groups in the reported session.

Top Gainers and Losers

Notable gainers across the tracked F&O cash-market universe:

StockClosing Change
Hindustan Petroleum+5.27%
HDFC Asset Management Company+5.14%
Tech Mahindra+4.75%
Bajaj Holdings & Investment+4.19%
Hero MotoCorp+3.80%
ICICI Bank+3.80%
Reliance Industries+3.44%
Bharti Airtel+3.31%

Notable laggards:

  • Nestlé India fell 7.76%, making it the biggest loser in the Nifty 50.
  • Adani Enterprises declined 0.83%.
  • Trent slipped 0.72%.
  • Yes Bank remained under pressure following a Supreme Court ruling concerning the bank’s write-off of AT1 bonds.

These are selected market movers, not a complete ranking of every NSE and BSE stock.

Stocks and Corporate Developments in Focus

Reliance Industries: Shares gained 3.44%. News concerning the planned Jio Platforms IPO also kept the group in focus.

Tech Mahindra: Shares advanced 4.75%, benefiting from strength in IT stocks.

ICICI Bank: Shares rose 3.80% ahead of the market’s focus on banking-sector earnings.

Yes Bank: The stock came under pressure following a Supreme Court decision that the bank’s ₹8,415 crore AT1 bond write-off was illegal. The development raised questions about the treatment of the affected bonds and the bank’s next steps.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 21 Sep 2026

IDBI Bank: The government approved the sale of its 60.72% stake to Canada-based Fairfax, with the transaction valued at approximately ₹52,878 crore in reported coverage.

Global Market Cues

Global markets remained volatile as investors reassessed the outlook for inflation, interest rates and AI-related investment. US inflation data increased concerns that the Federal Reserve might keep monetary policy restrictive for longer.

Asian technology-heavy markets faced significant selling, including steep declines in South Korea and Japan. Indian equities moved in the opposite direction, supported by domestic buying, easing oil prices and expectations that global capital flows could eventually favour Indian markets.

Gold, Silver, Crude Oil and Rupee

Crude Oil: International oil prices declined by nearly 2% amid changing supply expectations and geopolitical uncertainty. Lower oil prices are generally supportive for India because they can ease import costs, inflationary pressure and operating expenses.

Gold and Silver: Precious metals remained volatile following hotter-than-expected US inflation data. Higher interest-rate expectations can weigh on non-yielding assets such as gold and silver. Exact Indian closing prices for 15 October could not be independently confirmed.

Indian Rupee: The rupee strengthened for a fourth consecutive session, closing at ₹95.0550 per US dollar. A softer dollar, lower crude prices and strength in Indian equities supported the currency.

Dollar Index and Bitcoin: Exact closing values and percentage changes were unavailable for independent verification in this report.

IPO and Public Issues Update

Mainboard IPOs

IPOIssue DatesPrice Band
HD Fire Protect Limited13–15 October₹258–₹271
Fusion CX Limited14–16 October₹275–₹289
Tonbo Imaging India Limited15–19 October₹665–₹700
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited15–19 October₹558–₹586
Sahajanand Medical Technologies15–19 October₹327–₹344
Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses15–19 October₹143–₹151

Tonbo Imaging, Bonfiglioli Transmissions, Sahajanand Medical Technologies and Zetwerk opened for subscription on 15 October. Subscription levels differed significantly across the issues, so investors should evaluate each company’s financials, valuation and offer structure separately.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 18 Sep 2026

SME IPOs

IPOIssue DatesPrice Band
Vaibhav Vyapaar Limited13–15 October₹51–₹54
Ravita Engineering Services14–16 October₹105–₹112
Shellz India Limited15–19 October₹170–₹179

HD Fire Protect and Vaibhav Vyapaar were scheduled to close on 15 October. Investors should check final subscription figures and official issue documents before applying. Grey-market premiums are unofficial and do not guarantee listing gains.

No new listing price for 15 October has been included because a confirmed exchange listing-price record could not be independently verified.

Technical Outlook

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,997.35, near the psychologically important 23,000 level. Sustained trading above this zone could strengthen bullish momentum, while failure to hold the breakout may lead to profit-taking.

The previous session’s closing area around 22,623 is an important reference for assessing whether the recovery remains intact. These are indicative levels based on recent price action, not guaranteed support or resistance.

Despite the benchmark rally, weakness in mid-cap and small-cap indices suggests that traders should look for broader participation before assuming the market has entered a sustained uptrend.

What to Watch Next

  • Official 15 October FII/FPI and DII figures from the combined NSE, BSE and MSEI report.
  • Quarterly earnings from major banks and IT companies.
  • Subscription progress for the newly opened mainboard and SME IPOs.
  • Crude oil prices, the rupee and geopolitical developments.
  • Whether the Nifty sustains levels around 23,000.
  • Continued divergence between large-cap benchmarks and broader-market indices.

FinBrooks Market View

Thursday’s session delivered a powerful rebound in large-cap Indian equities, with IT, banking and auto shares leading the advance. Lower oil prices and rupee appreciation improved the domestic outlook, but foreign institutional selling and weakness in smaller stocks remain important risks.

The next session’s direction will depend on earnings, global interest-rate expectations and confirmation that buying is broadening beyond benchmark-heavy stocks. Investors should avoid chasing a sharp one-day rally and prioritise disciplined position sizing, valuation and stock-specific fundamentals.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *