Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 12 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Falls 157 Points, Sensex Drops 548 Points — October 12, 2026

Executive Summary

Indian equity markets closed lower on Monday, October 12, 2026. The Nifty 50 declined 157.10 points, or 0.70%, to 22,363.35, while the Sensex fell 547.65 points, or 0.76%, to 71,924.68.

Selling pressure in heavyweight stocks, including Apollo Hospitals, ITC and Tech Mahindra, weighed on the benchmark indices. Media, Auto and Realty stocks showed relative strength. The rupee strengthened following measures announced by the Reserve Bank of India to reduce dollar demand and stabilise the currency.

Key Index Closing Data

IndexClosing LevelChangeChange (%)
Nifty 5022,363.35-157.10-0.70%
BSE Sensex71,924.68-547.65-0.76%
Nifty Bank54,812.25-444.40-0.80%
Nifty IT28,250.20-324.70-1.14%
Nifty 10023,375.80-172.10-0.73%
Nifty 50021,780.70-85.95-0.39%
Nifty Realty809.05+5.10+0.63%

The Nifty 50 opened at 22,593.20, reached an intraday high of 22,651.10 and touched a low of 22,304.45 before closing at 22,363.35.

FII/FPI and DII Trading Activity

The NSE combined table titled “FII/FPI & DII trading activity on NSE, BSE and MSEI in Capital Market Segment” showed the following figures for October 12, 2026.

CategoryBuy Value (₹ crore)Sell Value (₹ crore)Net Value (₹ crore)
FII/FPI12,583.2114,291.69-1,708.48
DII15,506.7312,461.71+3,045.02

Foreign institutional investors remained net sellers, while domestic institutional investors were net buyers. DII net buying exceeded FII/FPI net selling by ₹1,336.54 crore, providing a cushion against foreign selling pressure.

Sectoral Performance

SectorChange (%)Trend
Nifty Media+4.60%Strong gains
Nifty Auto+0.90%Positive
Nifty Realty+0.76%Positive
Nifty IT-1.14%Weak
Nifty Bank-0.80%Weak

Media stocks led the reported sectoral gains, while Auto and Realty also advanced. Banking and IT stocks remained under pressure. The divergence between sectors suggests that investors continued to rotate between industries rather than buy the entire market indiscriminately.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 14 Aug 2026

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockChange (%)
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories+2.71%
Bajaj Auto+2.62%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles+1.63%
Bharat Electronics+1.56%
BSE Ltd+1.31%

Top Nifty 50 Losers

StockChange (%)
Apollo Hospitals-3.15%
ITC-3.05%
Tech Mahindra-2.85%
Larsen & Toubro-2.05%
Max Healthcare-2.02%

Apollo Hospitals and ITC were among the biggest drags on the Nifty 50. Tech Mahindra also declined amid pressure on IT stocks and concerns about competition in satellite-based telecom services.

Market Breadth

The Nifty 50 advance-decline count was weak: 13 stocks advanced, 36 declined and one remained unchanged. This indicates that selling affected most benchmark constituents despite gains in selected sectors and individual stocks.

Rupee and Currency Market

The Indian rupee strengthened sharply to around ₹95.77 per US dollar in the reported market update, recovering by approximately 1% from Friday’s level. The move followed RBI measures aimed at reducing oil companies’ spot-market dollar demand and tightening certain foreign-exchange hedging rules.

The NSE screen also displayed USDINR futures for October 28, 2026, at ₹95.9500 at 17:00 IST. This is a futures quote, not the spot USD/INR closing rate. The spot exchange rate and futures contract should not be treated as interchangeable.

A stronger rupee may ease imported inflation, but the sustainability of the recovery will depend on foreign investment flows, crude oil prices and broader dollar strength.

Global Market Cues

Global markets were mixed on October 12. European equities advanced in the reported market update, while US equity futures were broadly stable. Asian markets showed divergent performance.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 15 Oct 2026

Investors were watching upcoming US inflation data, including CPI and PPI, alongside the start of the US corporate earnings season. Bond yields, the US dollar and geopolitical developments remained important drivers of global risk appetite.

Gold, Silver and Crude Oil

AssetReported PriceChange
Gold Spot$4,171.18 per ounce-0.5%
December Gold Futures$4,195.50 per ounce-0.5%
Silver Spot$60.62 per ounce-0.3%
Brent Crude106.81+2.00%
WTI Crude93.64+1.95%

Gold and silver declined in the reported market snapshot as a firm US dollar and caution ahead of US inflation data weighed on precious metals. Crude oil remained a key risk for India because higher import costs can affect inflation, the trade balance and the rupee.

The gold and silver figures are reported market observations and should not automatically be interpreted as official settlement prices.

Bitcoin Market Update

MetricBitcoin
Price$82,606.80
24-hour trading volume$21.24 billion
24-hour change-0.56%
7-day change-3.73%
Market capitalisation$1.66 trillion

Bitcoin was trading at $82,606.80 in the supplied snapshot. It was down 0.56% over 24 hours and 3.73% over seven days. These are snapshot figures, not a confirmed end-of-day closing price.

RBI Policy and Economic Outlook

The RBI recently raised the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% and shifted its stance to Calibrated Tightening. Its FY2026–27 growth projection was 7.1%, while its inflation forecast was 5.2%.

The latest currency-support measures are intended to ease pressure on the rupee. Investors will watch their impact on foreign-exchange volatility, liquidity and financial-market sentiment.

IPO and Listing Corner

The NSE recent-listing page showed the following securities with a listing date of October 12, 2026.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: How Markets Closed on 01-06-2026
CompanySymbolMarket Type
Ashapuri Gold Ornament LimitedAGOLEquity
Triveni Power Transmission LimitedTRIVENIPTEquity
R.K. Fashion Accessories LimitedRKFALSME
Piramal Finance Limited862PFL29Debt
Belding India LimitedBELDINGEquity

R.K. Fashion Accessories had an issue price of ₹82. The supplied listing screenshot confirms the listing date and symbols, but does not provide the opening or closing prices needed to calculate listing gains or losses.

Upcoming IPOs

CompanyIssue DatesPrice Band
Fusion CX LimitedOctober 14–16₹275–₹289
HD Fire Protect LimitedOctober 13–15₹258–₹271
Vaibhav Vyapaar LimitedOctober 13–15₹51–₹54
Ravita Engineering Services LimitedOctober 13–15₹105–₹112

Investors should review the official offer documents, valuation, financial performance and risk factors before applying. Subscription status and allotment details should be checked separately as they change during the issue period.

Technical Outlook for the Next Session

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,363.35 after falling below 22,500. The intraday low of 22,304.45 is an immediate reference level for the next session. A sustained break below this area could invite further selling, while a recovery above 22,500 would indicate an initial improvement in momentum.

These are reference levels based on the October 12 session, not guaranteed support or resistance.

What to Watch Next

  • Whether the Nifty 50 holds above its October 12 intraday low.
  • Fresh FII/FPI and DII trading activity.
  • Follow-through buying in Media, Auto and Realty stocks.
  • Further movement in USD/INR and crude oil.
  • US inflation data, bond yields and global equity markets.
  • Subscription activity for the upcoming mainboard and SME IPOs.

FinBrooks Market View

October 12 was a weak session for Indian benchmark indices, with selling in heavyweight stocks outweighing gains in selected sectors. FII/FPI net selling of ₹1,708.48 crore contrasted with DII net buying of ₹3,045.02 crore, highlighting the importance of domestic institutional support.

The rupee’s recovery following RBI measures was a positive development, but investors still face risks from crude oil, inflation, foreign flows and global uncertainty. For the next session, monitor the Nifty’s recent low, institutional activity and sector-level participation rather than assuming that one session determines the broader trend.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *