Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 05 Oct 2026

Daily Market Wrap-Up: Nifty Reclaims 22,500 as Sensex Gains 473 Points; ITC Leads Recovery — October 5, 2026

Synopsis: Indian equities staged a strong recovery on October 5 after four consecutive sessions of losses. Nifty 50 closed above 22,500 and Sensex gained 473 points, led by FMCG, financials and PSU banks. However, continued FII selling, elevated crude prices and the upcoming RBI policy decision remain key risks for the next session.

Executive Summary

Indian benchmark indices ended higher on Monday, October 5, 2026, as easing crude prices, positive Asian market cues and softer US employment data improved investor sentiment.

The Nifty 50 gained 133.80 points, or 0.60%, to close at 22,555.75, while the Sensex advanced 472.77 points, or 0.66%, to 72,382.47. Bank Nifty gained 263.35 points, or 0.48%, to close at 54,714.10.

ITC was the strongest Nifty 50 performer, while HCL Technologies, Max Healthcare and HDFC Bank remained under pressure. Financials, FMCG and PSU banks led the sectoral recovery.

The market now moves into a crucial week with the RBI Monetary Policy Committee scheduled to announce its decision on October 7.


Key Index & Market Identifiers

IndexClosing LevelChangeChange %
Nifty 5022,555.75+133.80+0.60%
Sensex72,382.47+472.77+0.66%
Nifty Bank54,714.10+263.35+0.48%
Nifty 50021,971.60+113.85+0.52%
India VIX14.70+0.25+1.70%
Nifty IT28,301.65-3.05-0.01%
Nifty Midcap 5016,911.25+70.90+0.42%
Nifty Smallcap 509,560.95+26.25+0.28%

Nifty opened at 22,532.40, touched an intraday high of 22,621.80 and fell to 22,397.10 before closing at 22,555.75.


FII & DII Activity

Institutional Activity — October 5, 2026

Investor CategoryBuy ValueSell ValueNet Activity
FII/FPI₹15,674.61 Cr₹15,311.31 Cr+₹5,181.62 Cr
DII₹20,492.93 Cr₹13,198.78 Cr+₹4,878.16 Cr

Foreign Institutional Investors remained net sellers of ₹4,092.96 crore, while Domestic Institutional Investors were net buyers of ₹4,878.16 crore on October 5.

FII-DII Market Signal

The institutional flow picture remained mixed.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 07 Sep 2026

DII buying provided important support to the domestic market, but continued FII selling indicates that foreign investors have not yet returned to sustained buying mode.

For the next few sessions, the direction of FII flows, crude oil, the rupee and RBI policy expectations will remain important.


Global Market & Macro Cues

US Market Cues

US equities ended higher in the previous session after weaker-than-expected employment data reduced expectations of aggressive monetary tightening.

IndexChange
Dow Jones+0.49%
S&P 500+0.73%
Nasdaq+1.19%

The softer US jobs data helped improve global risk appetite and reduced immediate concerns around further aggressive monetary tightening.

Asian Market Cues

Asian markets opened the week on a stronger footing, with Japan among the major outperformers. Positive regional sentiment supported Indian equities during Monday’s session.

Crude Oil

Brent crude traded around $101.96 per barrel on October 5.

Although crude prices moderated from recent highs, levels above $100 remain a concern for India because of their potential impact on inflation, the current account and the rupee.

Indian Rupee

The Indian rupee remained under pressure and traded around ₹96.315 per US dollar.

A weak rupee combined with elevated crude prices remains an important macro risk for Indian equities.


Sectoral Performance Matrix

SectorChangeTrend
Nifty FMCG+1.80%Strong
Nifty Infrastructure+1.02%Positive
Nifty PSU Bank+0.97%Positive
Nifty Media+0.92%Positive
Nifty Financial Services+0.46%Positive
Nifty Auto+0.15%Mildly Positive
Nifty IT-0.01%Flat
Nifty Pharma-0.74%Weak

Financial stocks led the recovery, supported by strong quarterly business updates from several lenders. FMCG also outperformed, helped by the sharp rise in ITC. Pharma was among the weakest major sectors.


Top Gainers & Top Laggards

Top Nifty 50 Gainers

StockClosing PriceChange
ITC₹268.90+5.08%
BSE₹3,179.60+4.39%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles₹288.65+3.31%
Shriram Finance₹971.40+2.79%
Bajaj Finance₹970.00+2.29%

Top Nifty 50 Laggards

StockClosing PriceChange
HCL Technologies₹1,201.90-3.31%
Max Healthcare₹917.00-2.55%
HDFC Bank₹704.80-2.27%
Apollo Hospitals₹7,985.00-1.83%
Asian Paints₹2,366.00-1.70%

Stocks in Focus

ITC

ITC surged 5.08% to ₹268.90, emerging as the biggest Nifty 50 gainer. Positive analyst commentary and buying interest in the FMCG segment supported the stock’s strong performance.

See also  Market Wrap-Up- 25 May 2026

Bajaj Finance

Bajaj Finance gained 2.29% after the company announced a proposed capital-raising plan involving a QIP and preferential warrants.

Punjab National Bank

PNB gained around 2.5% after reporting 14.8% growth in global advances, supporting the broader PSU banking rally.

Bank of Baroda

Bank of Baroda gained around 0.9% after reporting 18% growth in advances.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

The stock gained around 2% after reporting a 22% rise in disbursements, adding to the strength across financial stocks.

HDFC Bank

HDFC Bank declined 2.27% to ₹704.80 and remained under pressure following developments concerning the appointment of Anup Bagchi as the bank’s Managing Director and CEO.

TCS

TCS gained around 1.4% during Monday’s session after announcing an agreement concerning the transition of Best Buy’s India Global Capability Centre to TCS.

Avenue Supermarts

Avenue Supermarts remained under pressure, with the stock falling more than 5% intraday amid concerns over operating performance and brokerage commentary.


Market Breadth

Market IndicatorOctober 5, 2026
Stocks Advanced on NSE1,846
Stocks Declined on NSE1,745
Stocks Unchanged115
Nifty 50 Advance/Decline31 / 18
Nifty 50 Unchanged1

The broader market showed mixed participation, while the Nifty 50 maintained a positive advance-decline ratio.

The benchmark recovery was stronger than the broader market’s overall performance, indicating that buying remained selective.


IPO & Listing Corner

Mainboard IPO Listings

Four mainboard IPOs debuted on October 5.

CompanyIssue PriceListing PriceListing Performance
Orient Cables₹272₹450+65.44%
German Green Steel & Power₹139₹142+2.16%
Runwal Enterprises₹305₹305Flat
AceVector₹32₹28.32-11.50%

Orient Cables delivered the strongest debut, while AceVector opened at a discount to its issue price. Runwal Enterprises made a flat debut.

See also  Daily Stock Market Wrap-Up: Nifty & Bank Nifty Performance | FII/DII Data | 26 Aug 2026

SME IPO Watch

R.K. Fashion Accessories IPO

The R.K. Fashion Accessories SME IPO opened for subscription on October 5 and will remain open until October 7.

ParticularDetails
Issue Size₹34.99 crore
Price Band₹77–₹82
Lot Size1,600 Shares
Issue OpensOctober 5, 2026
Issue ClosesOctober 7, 2026
Proposed ListingOctober 12, 2026
ExchangeNSE SME

RBI Monetary Policy Watch

The RBI Monetary Policy Committee meeting is being held from October 5 to October 7, 2026, with the policy decision scheduled for October 7.

The current repo rate stands at 5.25%.

Market expectations have increasingly shifted towards a 25-basis-point rate hike to 5.50%, amid inflation concerns, elevated crude oil prices and changing global monetary conditions.

The RBI decision could influence:

  • Banking and financial stocks
  • Bond yields
  • The Indian rupee
  • Interest-rate-sensitive sectors
  • Foreign capital flows
  • Overall market volatility

The policy guidance will be particularly important for the market’s near-term direction.


Technical Outlook for October 6, 2026

Nifty 50

Nifty closed at 22,555.75 after recovering from an intraday low of 22,397.10.

The index needs to sustain above the 22,600–22,650 region to strengthen the recovery.

Key Levels

LevelZone
Immediate Support22,400–22,450
Strong Support22,200–22,250
Immediate Resistance22,600–22,650
Next Resistance22,800
Major Resistance23,000–23,200

A sustained move above 22,650 could strengthen the recovery towards 22,800. A decisive move above 22,800 would provide stronger confirmation of improving momentum.

On the downside, a break below 22,400 could bring renewed selling pressure.

Bank Nifty

Bank Nifty closed at 54,714.10, gaining 263.35 points or 0.48%.

Key Levels

LevelZone
Immediate Support54,600–54,700
Strong Support54,400
Immediate Resistance55,000–55,200
Major Resistance55,500–55,800

A sustained breakout above 55,200 could strengthen the recovery, while a break below 54,400 would weaken the short-term structure.


What to Watch on October 6, 2026

1. Nifty 22,600–22,650

The first major test for the recovery will be whether Nifty can sustain above this zone.

2. RBI Policy Expectations

Positioning ahead of the October 7 RBI decision could increase volatility across banking, financial and rate-sensitive stocks.

3. FII Selling

FII/FPI selling of ₹4,092.96 crore remains an important concern. A reduction in foreign selling would strengthen the market’s recovery signal.

4. Bank Nifty 55,000–55,200

Bank Nifty needs to clear this zone convincingly to provide stronger confirmation to the broader market recovery.

5. Crude Oil

Brent crude around the $100-plus level remains an important risk factor for inflation, the rupee and the RBI’s policy outlook.

6. Market Breadth

Sustained improvement in broader participation will be necessary for the rebound to develop into a stronger market recovery.


FinBrooks Market View

Market Stance: Cautiously Positive

Indian equities delivered a much-needed recovery on October 5, with Nifty reclaiming 22,500 and Sensex gaining 473 points.

The strength in ITC, FMCG, PSU banks and financial stocks provided the main support, while easing crude prices and improved global sentiment helped risk appetite.

However, the recovery should not yet be treated as a confirmed trend reversal.

FII/FPI selling of ₹4,092.96 crore, crude prices above $100, a weak rupee and the upcoming RBI policy decision remain significant risk factors.

For October 6, the key Nifty range is 22,400 on the downside and 22,600–22,650 on the upside. A sustained breakout above 22,650 could open the way towards 22,800, while a break below 22,400 could bring selling pressure back.

Key Takeaway: The October 5 rebound is positive, but the market needs follow-through buying, stronger breadth and reduced FII selling before a durable trend reversal can be confirmed.

Spread the Word

Stay Ahead of the Market 📈

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter

Get your weekly market summary from FinBrooks Insights and smart financial lessons from FinBrooks Academy delivered straight to your inbox every weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *